Groove structure semiconductor device

其他题名: Groove structure semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To eliminate reduction in current constriction effect in a reverse junction and achieve a groove-structure semiconductor laser device by using a p-type semiconductor layer formed on the surface of a stripe-shaped groove and then by separating an n-type clad layer and an n-type InP current prevention layer. CONSTITUTION:An n-type InP current-blocking layer 2 and a p-type InP layer 3 are laminated on a P-type InP substrate 1 and then a stripe-shaped V groove 4 is formed so that it may reach the substrate 1 by etching. After that, a p-type InP layer 10 is allowed to grow over the entire surface, a p-type InP clad layer 5, an InGaAsP active layer 6, an n-type InP clad layer 7 are laminated with in a groove 4 and the active layer 6 is filled into the groove 4. Also, an n-side electrode 8 is attached to an n-type InP clad layer 7 and a p-side electrode 9 is attached to the rear of the p-type InP substrate Thus, current constriction can be performed efficiently regardless of the position of the active layer 6, a low-threshold current can be achieved easily, and then a groove-structure semiconductor laser device with improved productivity can be obtained.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在条形沟槽表面形成p型半导体层,然后分离n型覆层,消除反向结中电流收缩效应的减少,并实现沟槽结构半导体激光器件和n型InP电流防护层。组成:在P型InP衬底1上层压n型InP电流阻挡层2和p型InP层3,然后形成条形V沟槽4,使其可以通过以下方式到达衬底1:蚀刻。之后,允许p型InP层10在整个表面上生长,在沟槽4中层叠p型InP包层5,InGaAsP有源层6,n型InP包层7。有源层6填充到沟槽4中。另外,n侧电极8连接到n型InP包层7,p侧电极9连接到p型InP衬底1的后部。因此,无论有源层6的位置如何,都可以有效地进行电流收缩,可以容易地实现低阈值电流,然后可以获得具有提高的生产率的槽结构半导体激光器件。