其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: In one embodiment, a semiconductor laser includes a semiconductor laminated body formed in a ring shape and first and second electrodes. The semiconductor laminated body includes an active layer, first and second cladding layers formed on both sides of the active layer, first and second contact layers formed on the first and second cladding layers, and first and second modified layers. The first and second modified layers are formed by selectively modifying the inner peripheral sidewalls and the outer peripheral sidewalls of the first and second cladding layers so as to have a refractive index lower than the refractive indexes of the first and second cladding layers. The first and second contact layers are electrically connected to the first and second electrodes.

其他摘要: 在一个实施例中,半导体激光器包括形成为环形的半导体层叠体以及第一和第二电极。半导体层叠体包括有源层,形成在有源层两侧的第一和第二包层,形成在第一和第二包层上的第一和第二接触层,以及第一和第二改性层。通过选择性地改变第一和第二包层的内周侧壁和外周侧壁以形成具有低于第一和第二包层的折射率的折射率来形成第一和第二改性层。第一和第二接触层电连接到第一和第二电极。