其他题名: Distributed feedback type semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To suppress the occurrence of side modes by arranging the coupling coefficient of a grating so that it may change gradually toward both end faces or their vicinities in the longitudinal direction of a laser oscillator and near zero, and putting both end faces of the laser resonator in nonreflecting conditions, and shifting it by a specified phase. CONSTITUTION:By applying treatment such as the anisotropic etching or the like with the photoresist as a mask, it is made so that the amplitude may change gradually toward, for example, both ends 6 or their vicinities and near zero, whereby the coupling coefficient is made to gradually change toward both end faces 6 and their vicinities and near zero. Thus a grating 4 is made in the guide layer 3 having the specified thickness d. Furthermore, this grating 4 is made into such a structure that the phase is slid by lambda/4 at, for example, the center so as to get lambda/4 phase shift, or that lambda/4 phase shift is done equivalently by changing the propagation constant. And second clad layer 5 is grown extensively on this grating 4, and then after forming a cap layer, an electrode, etc., it is put in nonreflecting conditions at both end faces 6 so as to get a DFB laser.

其他摘要: 目的:通过设置光栅的耦合系数来抑制侧模的发生,使其在激光振荡器的纵向方向上朝向两个端面或其附近逐渐变化并接近零,并且放置激光的两个端面谐振器在非反射条件下,并按指定相位移动。组成:通过光刻胶作为掩模进行各向异性蚀刻等处理,使其幅度可以朝向例如两端6或其附近和接近零的方向逐渐变化,从而耦合系数为使其朝向两个端面6及其附近逐渐变化并接近零。因此,在具有指定厚度d的引导层3中制造光栅4。此外,该光栅4被制成这样的结构,即相位在例如中心处以λ/ 4滑动以便获得λ/ 4相移,或者通过改变λ/ 4相移来等效地进行λ/ 4相移。传播常数。并且第二包层5在该光栅4上广泛生长,然后在形成盖层,电极等之后,在两个端面6处置于非反射条件下以获得DFB激光器。