Nitride semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Nitride semiconductor laser device

摘要: A nitride semiconductor laser device has a multilayer structure formed by stacking a plurality of nitride semiconductor layers made of hexagonal nitride semiconductors, while the multilayer structure is provided with a waveguide structure for guiding a laser beam, the nitride semiconductor layers forming the multilayer structure are stacked in a direction substantially perpendicular to the c-axes of the hexagonal nitride semiconductors constituting the nitride semiconductor layers, a first cavity facet forming a side surface of the waveguide structure is a c-plane having Ga-polarity, a second cavity facet forming another side surface of the waveguide structure opposed to the first cavity facet is a c-plane having N-polarity, a crystalline nitrogen-containing film is formed on the surface of the first cavity facet, and the reflectance of the first cavity facet is smaller than the reflectance of the second cavity facet.

其他摘要: 氮化物半导体激光器件具有通过堆叠由六方氮化物半导体制成的多个氮化物半导体层而形成的多层结构,而多层结构具有用于引导激光束的波导结构,形成多层结构的氮化物半导体层被堆叠在与构成氮化物半导体层的六方氮化物半导体的c轴基本垂直的方向上,形成波导结构的侧面的第一腔面是具有Ga极性的c面,形成另一面的第二腔面与第一腔面相对的波导结构的表面是具有N极性的c面,在第一腔面的表面上形成结晶含氮膜,并且第一腔面的反射率小于第一腔面的反射率。第二腔面的反射率。