其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce a leakage current and to enhance the differential quantum efficiency by forming a current-blocking layer after Ga has been introduced into a region excluding a stripe-shaped region in a p-type clad layer. CONSTITUTION:An active layer 3, an n-type clad layer 2 and a p-type clad layer 4 which is composed of p-AlGaAs are formed in such a way that the active layer is sandwiched; Ga is introduced into a part other than a stripe region 11 in the p-type clad layer 4. When ions of Ga are implanted into Be- doped p-AlGaAs, this is transformed into n-type AlGaAs in order to form a current-blocking layer 6 whose impurity concentration is low at about 1017-1018cm. By this setup, a semiconductor laser whose leakage current is small and whose differential quantum efficiency is good can be realized.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在将Ga引入p型覆层中的条形区域之外的区域之后形成电流阻挡层来减小漏电流并提高差分量子效率。组成:有源层3,n型覆层2和由p-AlGaAs组成的p型覆层4以有源层夹在中间的方式形成;将Ga引入p型覆层4中的条形区域11以外的部分。当将Ga的离子注入到Be掺杂的p-AlGaAs中时,将其转换为n型AlGaAs以形成电流 - 阻挡层6的杂质浓度低至约1017-1018cm-3。通过这种设置,可以实现漏电流小并且差分量子效率良好的半导体激光器。