Manufacture of mask semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of mask semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To protect a mask by a protective film and to enhance a semiconductor laser in output by a method wherein a light prohibiting mask is formed on a light projecting face of the semiconductor laser, and a part of the mask is removed or made transparent to form a light projecting hole of a pinhole. CONSTITUTION:The light projecting face of a semiconductor laser 1 is coated with an SiN film of a thickness of lambda/2 as an insulating layer. lambda is the wavelength of laser rays of the laser In succession, an optical shielding mask 2 is formed on the insulating layer through a vacuum evaporation method. Then a protective film 3 is formed on the mask 2 through a vacuum evaporation method the same as above. The protective film 3 makes SiO serve as an evaporation material and is determined to have a thickness of D, where D satisfies a formula D=lambda/4n, and makes the reflectively of the output end face of the laser approximate to zero, and n denotes the refractive index of the protective film 3. In succession, a light projecting hole 4 is formed at a center. By this setup, the mask 2 is protected against oxidation and the semiconductor laser 1 can be increased in output by 40% or more as compared with a conventional one provided with no protective mask 3.

其他摘要: 用途:通过保护膜保护掩模并通过一种方法增强输出中的半导体激光器,其中在半导体激光器的光投射面上形成光禁止掩模,并且去除掩模的一部分或使其透明形成针孔的光突出孔。组成:半导体激光器1的光投射面涂有厚度为λ/ 2的SiN薄膜作为绝缘层。 λ是激光器1的激光射线的波长。接着,通过真空蒸发方法在绝缘层上形成光学屏蔽掩模2。然后通过与上述相同的真空蒸发方法在掩模2上形成保护膜3。保护膜3使SiO用作蒸发材料并且确定具有D的厚度,其中D满足公式D =λ/ 4n,并且使得激光器的输出端面的反射性接近零,并且n表示保护膜3的折射率。接着,在中心形成光投射孔4。通过这种设置,掩模2被保护免受氧化,并且与没有设置保护掩模3的传统半导体激光器相比,半导体激光器1的输出可以增加40%或更多。