其他题名: 光増幅装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To monolithically compose a light amplifier of a semiconductor material, and obtain the amplifier having no polarizing dependency characteristic to incident light without necessity of a complicated control system by varying the polarizing state of an input light to a semiconductor laser light amplifier utilizing the gain mechanism of a semiconductor laser at a speed sufficiently higher than that of a signal to be amplified. CONSTITUTION:A signal light 2 transmitted from a signal mode optical fiber(SMF)1a is coupled by coupling means to the waveguide 5 of a polarizing rotator 3. The rotator 3 rotates its polarizing direction in response to a drive signal. The output light of the rotator 3 is coupled to the waveguide 3 of an LD light amplifier 4 to DC-drive the amplifier 4, thereby amplifying the input signal light 2. The amplified light 2 is again coupled by the coupling means to an SMF1b to be transmitted. Here, if the rotator 3 is driven at a speed sufficiently higher (here 1GHz) than the speed of the transmitted signal (here 140Mb/S), the polarizing state of the input light to the amplifier 4 has in average halves of TE and TM components. Accordingly, a stable light amplification is performed without variation in the intensity of the output light due to a disturbance.

其他摘要: 目的:通过利用增益改变半导体激光放大器的输入光的偏振状态,单片构成半导体材料的光放大器,并获得对入射光没有偏振依赖特性的放大器,而无需复杂的控制系统半导体激光器的机构,其速度足够高于待放大信号的速度。组成:从信号模式光纤(SMF)1a传输的信号灯2通过耦合装置耦合到偏振旋转器3的波导5.旋转器3响应于驱动信号旋转其偏振方向。旋转器3的输出光耦合到LD光放大器4的波导3,以对放大器4进行DC驱动,从而放大输入信号光2.放大的光2再次通过耦合装置耦合到SMF1b到被传播。这里,如果以比发送信号的速度(这里为140Mb / S)足够高(这里为1GHz)的速度驱动旋转器3,则到放大器4的输入光的偏振状态具有TE和TM的平均一半。组件。因此,执行稳定的光放大而不会由于干扰而改变输出光的强度。