Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To excellently maintain laser oscillation charactercteristics giving no adverse effect on a semiconductor layer by a method wherein, in the case of a striped interior type semiconductor laser device, a specific percentage of Al of solid phase composition is added to a GaAs current squeezing layer. CONSTITUTION:A common striped interior type semiconductor laser device is composed of a GaAs substrate 1, a GaAs current squeezing layer 2, a Ga1-xAlx As clad layer 3, a Ga1-yAlxAs active layer 4, a GaAs contact layer 5 and electrodes 6 and 7. According to this constitution, almost no terrace and wave are generated when a high density of Te is doped by adding 3-12% of Al to the GaAs current squeezing layer 2 in solid-state composition, a grown layer having very flat surface can be obtained, and a flat and uniform layer can be obtained even when the under side clad layer 3a, to be grown on the current squeezing layer 2, is thinned off, thereby enabling to accomplish the laser device having excellent characteristics.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法极好地保持激光振荡特性,不会对半导体层产生不​​利影响,其中,在条纹内部型半导体激光器件的情况下,将特定百分比的固相组合物Al添加到GaAs电流挤压层中。组成:普通条纹内部型半导体激光器件由GaAs衬底1,GaAs电流压缩层2,Ga1-xAlx As包层3,Ga1-yAlxAs有源层4,GaAs接触层5和电极6组成根据这种结构,当通过向固态组合物中的GaAs电流挤压层2添加3-12%的Al来掺杂高密度的Te时几乎不产生平台和波,生长的层具有非常平坦的即使当要在电流挤压层2上生长的下侧包覆层3a变薄时,也可以获得平坦且均匀的层,从而能够实现具有优异特性的激光器件。