KOBAYASHI KEISUKE; NAKAJIMA HISAO; WATANABE NOZOMI; YAMASHITA MASATO; FUKUZAWA TADASHI

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce the lateral spread of an injected current in an active layer, by providing a pair of multicrystal layers, with a stripe part left at positions adjacent to the active layer in one clad layer of the clad layers holding the active layer inbetween. CONSTITUTION:Clad layers 4 and 6 are constituted by compound semiconductors having a refractive index which is larger than the refractive index of an active layer 5 and provided on the upper and lower surfaces of the active layer 5. An SiO2 film 3 is formed on the layer 4, with a stripe part 3' remained. Thereafter, a compound semiconductor, which is the same as the layer 4, is grown on the layer 4. Then, a single crystal layer 9 is formed in the part 3' and the upper part thereof. On the film 3, a pair of multicrystal layers 2 are formed on both sides of the layer 9. The layers 2 and the layer 9 act as a clad layer. Therefore the layer 4 can be made thin. The layers 2 can be formed at the positions, which are closer to the layer 5 by the amount of the thickness reduction. When an exciting current is injected, the current is confined in a stripe shape by the layers 2 and injected into the layer 5 under this state. The spread of the injected current in the layer 5 becomes small, and gain increasing wave guidance is effectively generated.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供一对多晶层来减少注入电流在有源层中的横向扩展,条带部分留在包层的一个包层中与有源层相邻的位置,在包层之间保持有源层。组成:包层4和6由化合物半导体构成,该化合物半导体的折射率大于有源层5的折射率,并设置在有源层5的上下表面上。在其上形成SiO2薄膜3。第4层,留有条纹部分3'。此后,在层4上生长与层4相同的化合物半导体。然后,在部分3'及其上部形成单晶层9。在膜3上,在层9的两侧形成一对多晶层2.层2和层9用作包层。因此,可以使层4变薄。层2可以形成在靠近层5​​的位置处,厚度减少量。当注入激励电流时,电流被层2限制成条形,并在该状态下注入层5中。注入电流在层5中的扩展变小,并且有效地产生增益增加的波导。