半導体レ-ザアレイ装置

其他题名: 半導体レ-ザアレイ装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser characterized by high output power and excellent beam coherence, by aligning a plurality of light guides in parallel, optically combining the light guides, and providing a dielectric plate, which has the thickness different from that of a neighboring light emitting part by 1/2 wavelength in optical distance, in close contact with each laser light emitting part of the end surface of resonator. CONSTITUTION:A plurality of light guides are aligned in parallel and optically combined. A dielectric plate 9, which has the thickness different from a neighboring light emitting part by 1/2 wavelength in optical distance, is provided in close contact with each laser light emitting part on at least one side of the end surface of a resonator. For example, currents are injected through three stripe grooves 3 through a current narrowing layer on a P-type GaAs substrate, and laser oscillation occurs. The laser light beams on the stripes are laterally combined and oscillated as the same wavelength as a whole. The phase correcting plate 9 is placed in the close proximity with the end surface. The thickness d2 of a part of the plate 9 corresponding to the central stripe is made thinner than the thickness d1 at parts on both sides by the optical thickness of 1/2 wavelength.

其他摘要: 目的:通过并联多个光导,光学组合光导,并提供厚度与相邻光不同的介电板,获得具有高输出功率和出色光束相干性的半导体激光器以光学距离发射1/2波长的部分,与谐振器端面的每个激光发射部分紧密接触。组成:多个光导平行排列和光学组合。在谐振器的端面的至少一侧上,与每个激光发射部分紧密接触地设置电介质板9,该电介质板9具有与相邻的发光部件的光学距离相差1/2波长的厚度。例如,通过三个条纹沟槽3通过P型GaAs衬底上的电流窄化层注入电流,并发生激光振荡。条纹上的激光束横向组合并且作为整体以相同的波长振荡。相位校正板9放置在靠近端面的位置。对应于中央条纹的板9的一部分的厚度d2比两侧部分的厚度d1薄1/2波长的光学厚度。