Semiconductor laser element

其他题名: Semiconductor laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To effect the multi-longitudinal-mode oscillation while stabilizing the lateral mode by changing the width of an active layer in a resonance direction continuously in the refractive waveguide type semiconductor laser element which oscillates in multi-longitudinal-mode. CONSTITUTION:On a P-type GaAs substrate 4 comprising (100) face, two side grooves 2 and 3 which are bending in the center and gradually coming closer to each other toward the end parts are formed by etching. An N-type layer which is to be a current-blocking layer 5 is epitaxially grown on the whole surface including said grooves. A V-channel groove 1 is formed in the blocking layer 5 between the grooves 2 and 3 by etching and this groove 1 is used as a stripe current path. On the whole surface including them, a P-type GaAlAs clad layer 6, a GaAlAs active layer 7, an N-type GaAlAs clad layer 8, and an N-type GaAs cap layer 9 are laminated and epitaxially grown to compose a laser operation part. In this case, the distance between the grooves 2 and 3 are wide in the center, but it is also possible to make it narrow in the center and wide in both ends.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在多纵模振荡的折射波导型半导体激光元件中连续地改变谐振方向上有源层的宽度来实现多纵模振荡,同时稳定横模。组成:在包括(100)面的P型GaAs基板4上,通过蚀刻形成两个侧槽2和3,它们在中心弯曲并且朝向端部逐渐彼此靠近。在包括所述凹槽的整个表面上外延生长要成为电流阻挡层5的N型层。通过蚀刻在沟槽2和3之间的阻挡层5中形成V沟槽1,并且该沟槽1用作条纹电流路径。在包括它们的整个表面上,层叠并外延生长P型GaAlAs包层6,GaAlAs有源层7,N型GaAlAs包层8和N型GaAs盖层9以构成激光操作部分。在这种情况下,凹槽2和3之间的距离在中心处较宽,但是也可以使其在中心处变窄并且在两端处宽。