其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and its manufacture

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain the laser light oscillation with arranged phase from several light emitting regions, by separating the active layer of a quantum well type structure in the direction of the laser resonator, with a semiconductor which has the average composition of two kinds of compound. CONSTITUTION:When the electron current and the positive hole current are supplied to the N-side electrode 10 and the P-side electrode 11 respectively, the current concentrates to the active layer (light emitting region) 8 of each impurity diffusion region 7 of quantum well type structure. As both sides of each light emitting region 8 are constituted with the impurity diffusion region 6 in which the quantum well structure is alloyed, their refraction indexes are smaller than that of the light emitting region 8. The refractive indices of the upper and the lower clad layers 3 and 2 are also smaller than that of the light emitting region 8, so the single mode laser light oscillates in the transverse direction, and the light propagates in the light emitting region 8 being confined in the layer. Thus, by the small threshold current for oscillation, the transverse single mode laser light oscillation with arranged phase is obtained, and the light output can be increased according to the number of light emitting regions.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在激光谐振器方向上分离量子阱型结构的有源层,利用具有两种化合物平均组成的半导体,从几个发光区域获得具有排列相位的激光振荡。组成:当电子电流和正空穴电流分别提供给N侧电极10和P侧电极11时,电流集中到量子的每个杂质扩散区域7的有源层(发光区域)8井型结构。由于每个发光区域8的两侧由其中量子阱结构合金化的杂质扩散区域6构成,因此它们的折射率小于发光区域8的折射率。上部和下部包层的折射率层3和2也小于发光区域8的层,因此单模激光在横向上振荡,并且光在发光区域8中传播被限制在层中。因此,通过用于振荡的小阈值电流,获得具有排列相位的横向单模激光振荡,并且可以根据发光区域的数量增加光输出。