Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: A semiconductor laser device includes a multilayer structure made of group III nitride semiconductors formed on a substrate. The multilayer structure includes a MQW active layer, and also includes a step region selectively formed in an upper portion thereof. In another upper portion of the multilayer structure, a ridge stripe portion including a waveguide, which extends in parallel to a principal surface of the multilayer structure, is formed. In the vicinity of the step region, a first region, in which the MQW active layer has a bandgap energy of Eg1, is formed, and a second region, which is adjacent to the first region and in which the MQW active layer has a bandgap energy of Eg2 (Eg2

其他摘要: 半导体激光装置包括由在基板上形成的III族氮化物半导体制成的多层结构。多层结构包括MQW有源层,并且还包括选择性地形成在其上部的台阶区域。在多层结构的另一上部,形成包括波导的脊条部分,该波导平行于多层结构的主表面延伸。在台阶区域附近,形成第一区域和第二区域,在第一区域中MQW有源层具有带隙能量Eg1,第二区域与第一区域相邻并且其中MQW有源层具有带隙形成Eg2的能量(Eg2