其他题名: Semiconductor laser and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable the width of an active layer to be controlled easily, by reducing the height of a mesa structure in a hetero-junction including the active layer. CONSTITUTION:An N type InP substrate 1 is provided thereon with an N type InP crystal layer 2 as a lower clad layer, a GaInAsP quaternary mixed crystal layer 3 as an active layer and a P type InP crystal layer 4 as an upper clad layer, and this layered structure is subjected to mesa etching. A semi-insulating InP crystal layer 6 whose resistance is increased by doping Ni, Co or Fe is caused to grow, and then a P type region 8 is obtained by thermal diffusion of Zn or Cd or by ion implantation of Be or the like. Since formation of the mesa structure is substantially limited to the upper clad layer 4 and active layer 3, the required depth to be etched is very small while the width of the active layer can be controlled with precision.

其他摘要: 目的:通过降低包括有源层的异质结中台面结构的高度,可以轻松控制有源层的宽度。组成:N型InP衬底1上设有作为下包层的N型InP晶体层2,作为有源层的GaInAsP四元混合晶体层3和作为上部包层的P型InP晶体层4,并且对该层状结构进行台面蚀刻。通过掺杂Ni,Co或Fe来增加电阻的半绝缘InP晶体层6生长,然后通过Zn或Cd的热扩散或通过Be等的离子注入获得P型区域8。由于台面结构的形成基本上限于上包层4和有源层3,所以要蚀刻的所需深度非常小,而有源层的宽度可以精确地控制。