Manufacture of semiconductor device

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To protect a diffraction grating against deformation caused by a thermal treatment process by a method wherein an AlP crystal layer is formed on an AlGaInP crystal layer provided onto a semiconductor substrate, grooves are selectively provided so deep as to reach to the AlGaInP crystal to form a diffraction grating. CONSTITUTION:A P-type AlGaInP guide layer 4 is formed, for instance, as thick as 0.1mum or so, and a P-type AlP deformation preventing thin film 5 is formed, for instance, as thick as 50Angstrom or so through an MOVPE method. A resist film 6 is formed in stripes at a regular interval of 2700Angstrom through a photolithography technique. A partial chemical etching is carried out using the resist film 6 as a mask. The resist film 6 is adequately set in pitch of stripes and etching depth so as to form a diffraction grating 7 possessed of optional period and depth. Therefore, as a diffraction grating has a deformation preventive thin film at its top, it can be prevented from being deformed even if a second clad layer 8 is formed on its top through an MOVPE method, because an AlP crystal is hardly dissociated in a heat treatment as atoms of a III and a V group are strongly combined together in it.

其他摘要: 用途:为了保护衍射光栅免受热处理工艺引起的变形的影响,其中AlP晶体层形成在设置在半导体衬底上的AlGaInP晶体层上,选择性地设置沟槽,使得沟槽达到AlGaInP晶体的深度。形成衍射光栅。组成:P型AlGaInP引导层4,例如,厚达0.1μm左右,并形成P型AlP变形防止薄膜5,例如,通过MOVPE厚达50埃左右方法。通过光刻技术以2700埃的规则间隔以条纹形成抗蚀剂膜6。使用抗蚀剂膜6作为掩模进行部分化学蚀刻。抗蚀剂膜6适当地设定条纹间距和蚀刻深度,以形成具有任选周期和深度的衍射光栅7。因此,由于衍射光栅在其顶部具有防变形薄膜,所以即使在其顶部通过MOVPE方法形成第二包层8也可以防止其变形,因为AlP晶体在热量下几乎不会离解作为III和V族原子的处理在其中强烈结合在一起。