其他题名: Semiconductor device and manufacturing method thereof

摘要: In order to reduce the parasitic capacitance of the device and obtain an enhanced high-speed response characteristic while assuring the reliability of the device, a semiconductor device is provided such that it comprises: a mesa structure formed on a semiconductor substrate and including a first cladding layer, an active layer, a second cladding layer, a first protective layer and a second protective layer each covering respective side of the active layer, and a cap layer formed between the first protective layer and the second protective layer and covering the top surface of the active layer, wherein aluminum is included only in the active layer; and a buried layer for burying the mesa structure, wherein the first cladding layer, the first protective layer, the second protective layer, and the second cladding layer constitute the side of the mesa structure.

其他摘要: 为了在确保器件可靠性的同时降低器件的寄生电容并获得增强的高速响应特性,提供了一种半导体器件,其包括:形成在半导体衬底上并包括第一包层的台面结构层,有源层,第二覆层,第一保护层和第二保护层,每个覆盖有源层的相应侧,以及形成在第一保护层和第二保护层之间并覆盖顶表面的盖层。有源层,其中铝仅包含在有源层中;掩埋层,用于掩埋台面结构,其中第一包层,第一保护层,第二保护层和第二包层构成台面结构的侧面。