其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable attainment of a semiconductor laser device which has no regenerative growth interface in an active region, by forming a ridge by etching, by forming a diffraction grating on a face in proximity to an active layer exposed and by making a crystal layer grow thereon by an MOCVD method. CONSTITUTION:A contact layer 7 is provided only on the top part of a first clad layer 6, and a diffraction grating 10 is formed on the surface of a guide layer being located on the opposite sides of the first clad layer 6 and not being in contact with this first clad layer 6. A second upper clad layer 8 of a first or second conductivity type being in contact with the diffraction grating 10 and having about the same composition as the first upper clad layer 6 is provided, and a current block layer 9 of a first conductivity type being in contact with this second upper clad layer 8 and having a forbidden band width being the same with or smaller than one of an active layer 3 is provided. According to this constitution, a semiconductor laser device having no recrystallization interface in an active region and being provided with the active layer 3 being flat is obtained.

其他摘要: 目的:通过蚀刻形成脊,通过在暴露的有源层附近的面上形成衍射光栅,并通过使晶体层生长,实现在有源区中没有再生生长界面的半导体激光器件在其上通过MOCVD方法。组成:接触层7仅设置在第一包层6的顶部,并且衍射光栅10形成在引导层的表面上,该引导层位于第一包层6的相对侧上而不在第一包层6的相对侧上与第一包层6接触。提供第一或第二导电类型的第二上包层8,其与衍射光栅10接触并具有与第一上包层6大致相同的组成,以及电流阻挡层第一导电类型的第一导电类型与第二上包层8接触并且具有与有源层3中的一个相同或更小的禁带宽度。根据这种结构,获得了一种半导体激光器件,该半导体激光器件在有源区中没有再结晶界面并且具有平坦的有源层3。