Compound semiconductor device

其他题名: Compound semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To stabilize in a heat treatment by doping electrically inactive V or VII group element as an impurity at III-V compound semiconductor containing group II element as an impurity. CONSTITUTION:An N type InGaAs layer 2 is grown by an epitaxial technique, such as MBE on a semi-insulating InP substrate 1 in a InP-InGaAs hetero bipolar transistor, an N-type InGaAs layer 3 is then grown, As or F is, for example, doped thereon to sequentially form a Be-doped P-type InGaAs layer 24 having 5X10cm of carrier concentration thereon, further an N-type InP layer 5 having 2X10cm of carrier concentration and then an N type nGaAs layer 6 having 1X10cm of carrier concentration. After the Be ions are selectively implanted, it is heat treated to form a P type InGaAs region 10. An emitter electrode 7 and a collector electrode 8 are formed of AuGe, and a base electrode 9 is formed of AuZn. In the thus obtained bipolar transistor, the diffusion of group II element from the layer 4 is suppressed by the As of the V group element or the F of the VII group element, and the deterioration of electron implanting efficiency is suppressed. Accordingly, an emitter grounded current amplification factor is improved.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在含有II族元素的III-V族化合物半导体作为杂质掺杂电惰性V或VII族元素作为杂质来稳定热处理。组成:N +型InGaAs层2通过外延技术生长,如MBE在InP-InGaAs异质双极晶体管的半绝缘InP衬底1,然后生长N型InGaAs层3,As或者,例如,在其上掺杂F,以依次形成其上具有5×10 18 cm -3载流子浓度的Be掺杂P型InGaAs层24,进一步具有2×10 17的N型InP层5。载流子浓度为cm -3,然后是载流子浓度为1×10 19 cm -3的N +型nGaAs层6。在选择性地注入Be离子之后,对其进行热处理以形成P +型InGaAs区域10.发射极电极7和集电极电极8由AuGe形成,基极电极9由AuZn形成。在如此获得的双极晶体管中,II族元素从层4的扩散被V族元素的As或VII族元素的F抑制,并且抑制了电子注入效率的劣化。因此,改善了发射极接地电流放大系数。