Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a high output power semiconductor laser device which is stable in a lateral mode as a basic mode parallel to a p-n junction while high power is outputted by a method wherein a continuous meander region, which discharges only high order lateral mode light out of a light guide path, is provided at a side wall interface of a stripe-like light guide path. CONSTITUTION:In a semiconductor laser device of refractive index wave guide type with a stripe-like light guide path, a continuous meander region which discharges only high order lateral mode light out of the light guide path is provided at a part of side wall of the light guide path at least. For example, a current block layer 2 about 1mum thick is laid onto a p-GaAs substrate 1 and groove 7 about 3mum in depth extending from one end face to the other end face of an oscillator is constructed thereon through an etching process. The groove 7 is formed so as to be constant in width w1 in an region a close to the end face as extending linearly and meander in such a manner wherein a side wall faces of the groove 7 meander minutely in opposite direction each other in a region b near the center of the oscillator. Moreover, the clad layer 3, the active layer 4, the clad layer 5, and the cap layer 6 are provided thereon.

其他摘要: 目的:获得一种高输出功率半导体激光器件,它在横向模式下稳定作为与pn结平行的基本模式,同时通过一种连续曲折区域输出高功率,该方法仅放出高阶横模光光导路径的一部分设置在条纹状光导路径的侧壁界面处。组成:在具有条纹状光导路径的折射率波导型半导体激光器件中,在侧壁的一部分处设置连续的曲折区域,其仅从光导路径中排出高阶横模光。光导路径至少。例如,将约1μm厚的电流阻挡层2放置在p-GaAs衬底1上,并且通过蚀刻工艺在其上构造从振荡器的一个端面延伸到另一个端面的深度约为3μm的凹槽7。凹槽7形成为在靠近端面的区域中在宽度w1上恒定,如在线性地延伸并且以这样的方式弯曲,其中凹槽7的侧壁面在区域中彼此相反地微小地蜿蜒。 b靠近振荡器的中心。此外,在其上设置包层3,有源层4,包层5和盖层6。