其他题名: Method for fabricating an optical semiconductor device

摘要: A method for fabricating an optical semiconductor device includes the steps of forming at least two stripes (21) of dielectric parallel to each other with a predetermined interval on a semiconductor substrate (1), growing a crystal selectively between the two stripes, and forming a multi-layer structure (2,3,4) which is required to have a width determined by the crystal grown between the two stripes. In such a method, the width of the multi-layer structure including an active layer (3) or a waveguide is controlled precisely, because there is no step of etching a semiconductor layer, so that the characteristics of the device may improve and the yield may increase.

其他摘要: 制造光学半导体器件的方法包括以下步骤:在半导体衬底(1)上以预定间隔形成至少两个彼此平行的电介质条带(21),在两个条带之间选择性地生长晶体,并形成多层结构(2,3,4)需要具有由在两个条纹之间生长的晶体确定的宽度。在这种方法中,由于没有蚀刻半导体层的步骤,所以可以精确地控制包括有源层(3)或波导的多层结构的宽度,从而可以改善器件的特性并提高产量可能会增加。