Semiconductor device

其他题名: Semiconductor device

摘要: A semiconductor device comprises an active layer having a quantum well structure, the active layer including a well layer and a barrier layer and being sandwiched by a first conductivity type layer and a second conductivity type layer, wherein a first barrier layer is provided on side of the first conductivity type layer in the active layer and a second barrier layer is provided on the side of the second conductivity type layer in the active layer, at least one well layer is sandwiched thereby, and the second barrier layer has a band gap energy lower than that of the first barrier layer in the form of asymmetric barrier layer structure, where the second conductivity type layer preferably includes a carrier confinement layer having a band gap energy higher than that of the first barrier layer, resulting in a reverse structure in each of conductivity type layer in respect to the asymmetric structure of the active layer to provide a waveguide structure having excellent crystallinity and device characteristics in the nitride semiconductor light emitting device operating at a wavelength of 380 nm or shorter.

其他摘要: 一种半导体器件,包括具有量子阱结构的有源层,所述有源层包括阱层和阻挡层,并且被第一导电类型层和第二导电类型层夹在中间,其中第一阻挡层设置在所述侧面上。有源层中的第一导电类型层和第二阻挡层设置在有源层中的第二导电类型层的一侧上,由此夹住至少一个阱层,并且第二阻挡层具有较低的带隙能量第一阻挡层的形式为不对称阻挡层结构,其中第二导电类型层优选包括载带限制层,其带隙能量高于第一阻挡层的带隙能量,导致每个中的相反结构关于有源层的不对称结构的导电类型层,以提供具有优异结晶度和d的波导结构在波长为380nm或更短的氮化物半导体发光器件中的器件特性。