其他题名: Distributed reflection type semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To form output light in a regularly circular and parallel beam without using an outer lens and an outer lattice by providing a concentrically circular grating region on the periphery of an active region so that light emitting face becomes symmetrical with respect to an active region. CONSTITUTION:An active region 2 which becomes a light emission source is provided on a compound semiconductor single crystalline substrate A hetero junction can be formed by an MOCVD method or a liquid phase epitaxy method by the active region. The active region is formed in a circular state, and electrodes 4 are formed on the upper face of the active region and the rear face of the substrate. A grating pattern is formed, for example, by a reverse sputtering method on the periphery of the active region. The light emitted from the active region generates strong diffracted light toward the upper face of the substrate in a grating region 3. The lattice interval is so set that the diffracted light is diffracted in the perpendicular direction to the upper face of the substrate in response to the wavelength lambda of the laser radiation to obtain a round laser beam.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在有源区的周边上提供同心圆形光栅区域,使得发光面相对于有源区对称,以在不使用外透镜和外晶格的情况下形成规则圆形和平行光束的输出光。组成:在化合物半导体单晶衬底1上提供成为发光源的有源区2.可以通过有源区的MOCVD方法或液相外延方法形成异质结。有源区形成为圆形状态,电极4形成在有源区的上表面和基板的背面上。例如,通过反溅射方法在有源区的周边上形成光栅图案。从有源区域发射的光在光栅区域3中朝向基板的上表面产生强衍射光。晶格间隔被设定为使得衍射光在垂直方向上被衍射到基板的上表面以响应于激光辐射的波长λ,以获得圆形激光束。