Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To accomplish current stricture and light confinement with good efficiency by a method wherein a double layer thin film consisting of a layer of reverse conductivity type to that of a substrate and a layer of the same conductivity type as that of the substrate is formed on the flat part other than the stepwise difference of the substrate having a stepwise difference, and a thin film of the same conductivity type as that of the substrate is formed at the stepwise difference. CONSTITUTION:A stepwise difference is provided on the (100)-plane of the p type GaAs substrate 10 in parallel with the direction by wet-etching with a photo mask and an H2SO4 series. Next, an n type GaAs current block layer 11 is grown by MOCVD (organic metal vapor phase growth). After the growth, Zn is diffused over the whole region only in the slope of the stepwise difference by diffusion with a depth (h) from the surface 21 of the n type GaAs layer, so that the diffusion front may reach the substrate 10. At this time, this element does not diffuse to the substrate in the presence of the diffusion front in the current block layer 11 in the upper and lower parts of the stepwise difference. Further, a p type Ga1-xAlxAs clad layer 12, a Ga1-yAlyAs active layer 13, an n type Ga1-x AlxAs clad layer 14, and an n type GaAs layer 15 are grown on the current block layer 11 by MOCVD.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法,以高效率实现电流限制和光限制,其中形成双层薄膜,该双层薄膜由与基板反向导电类型的层和与基板相同导电类型的层组成。除了具有阶梯差的基板的阶梯差之外的平坦部分,以与基板相同的导电类型的薄膜以阶梯差形成。组成:通过用光掩模和H2SO4系列进行湿法蚀刻,在p型GaAs衬底10的(100)平面上与方向平行地提供逐步差异。接下来,通过MOCVD(有机金属气相生长)生长n型GaAs电流阻挡层11。在生长之后,Zn通过从n型GaAs层的表面21的深度(h)扩散仅在阶梯差的斜率上在整个区域上扩散,使得扩散前沿可以到达衬底10。此时,在阶梯差的上部和下部中,在电流阻挡层11中存在扩散前沿的情况下,该元件不会扩散到基板。此外,通过MOCVD在电流阻挡层11上生长p型Ga1-xAlxAs包覆层12,Ga1-yAlyAs有源层13,n型Ga1-xAlxAs包覆层14和n型GaAs层15。