其他题名: Distributed feedback type semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve reproducibility by stably controlling the depth of a diffraction grating and introducing an unevenness which does not deform even at high temperature, by a method wherein the diffraction grating layer is composed of a plurality of InP layers in selective contact with an InGaAsP stop layer, a double-layer structural projection consisting of an InGaAsP layer provided with an InP layer, and an InGaAsP waveguide layer. CONSTITUTION:An N type InP layer 2 produced on an N type InP substrate 1 by the first grown, an N type InGaAsP etching stop layer 9, an N type InP layer 10, and an N type InGaAsP deformation-preventing layer 11 form a diffraction grating at periods of about 2,200Angstrom . After formation of the diffraction grating, an InGaAsP waveguide layer 4, an N type InGaAsP light emitting layer 5, a P type InP layer 6, and a P type InGaAsP layer 7 are grown by the second growth, and electrodes 8 and 9 are installed, resulting in the completion of an element. The part of diffraction grating is coated with resist after the first growth, and this resist is exposed by irradiation with interference fringes of ultraviolet laser into a resist film 12. When such a wafer is etched with etchant, an N type InP layer 10 etched only in the surface InGaAsP layer 11 is exposed.

其他摘要: 用途:通过稳定控制衍射光栅的深度并引入即使在高温下也不会变形的不均匀性来提高再现性,其方法是衍射光栅层由与InGaAsP光阑选择性接触的多个InP层组成层,由具有InP层的InGaAsP层和InGaAsP波导层构成的双层结构投影。组成:由N型InP衬底1通过第一次生长的N型InP层2,N型InGaAsP蚀刻停止层9,N型InP层10和N型InGaAsP变形防止层11形成衍射光栅的周期约为2,200埃。在形成衍射光栅之后,通过第二次生长生长InGaAsP波导层4,N型InGaAsP发光层5,P型InP层6和P型InGaAsP层7,并且安装电极8和9 ,导致元素的完成。在第一次生长之后,衍射光栅的部分涂覆有抗蚀剂,并且通过用紫外激光的干涉条纹照射到抗蚀剂膜12中来暴露该抗蚀剂。当用蚀刻剂蚀刻这样的晶片时,仅蚀刻N型InP层10在表面中暴露出InGaAsP层11。