Optical integrated circuit device

其他题名: Optical integrated circuit device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain an optical integrated circuit capable of operating at high speed by manufacturing an MESFET to a p-type GaAs growth layer in a BTRS type laser and making a source section in the MESFET and an internal stripe section in the BTRS type laser common. CONSTITUTION:p-type GaAs 2 is grown on a semi-insulating GaAs substrate 1, a stripe is formed to a section as a laser, n-type GaAs 3 is grown, and a ridge is shaped to the stripe section. A p-type AlGaAs clad layer 4, an AlGaAs active layer 5, an n-type AlGaAs clad layer 6 and an ntype AlGaAs cap layer 7 are grown in succession, and growth layers except a section as the laser are etched through a photolithographic techanique. The p-type GaAs 2 in not etched because it is used as an active layer in an MESFET at that time. A laser n-type electrode 8 and an FET drain electrode 9 are vacuum-deposited, and alloyed, and lastly a gate electrode 10 is shaped.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在BTRS型激光器中制造MESFET至p型GaAs生长层,并在MESFET中制作源极部分和在BTRS型激光器中制作内部条纹部分,获得能够高速工作的光学集成电路。组成:在半绝缘GaAs衬底1上生长p型GaAs 2,在激光部分形成条纹,生长n型GaAs 3,并在条纹部分形成脊。依次生长p型AlGaAs包层4,AlGaAs有源层5,n型AlGaAs包层6和n +型AlGaAs盖层7,并且除了作为激光的部分之外的生长层被蚀刻通过光刻技术。 p型GaAs 2未被蚀刻,因为此时它用作MESFET中的有源层。将激光n型电极8和FET漏电极9真空沉积并合金化,最后形成栅电极10。