Semiconductor light emitting device

其他题名: Semiconductor light emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To provide a highly efficient and reliable high-power device furnished with an excellent reflection film structure capable of withstanding heavy duties by a method wherein one of the reflecting surfaces of an oscillator is coated with a first metal film which is further coated with a second metal film whose reflectivity is higher than that of the first metal film. CONSTITUTION:A first metal film 20 is a Ti film typically 100Angstrom thick formed on a dielectric film 19 by means of evaporation or sputtering. A second metal film 21 is formed, which is a 0.1-0.2mum-thick Au film attached to the first metal film 20. The first metal film 20 functions only to augment adhesion between the second metal film 21 and the dielectric film 19, and is composed of Ti, Ni, Cr, Mo, or W, with its thickness thin enough to cause but a sufficiently small optical loss. The second metal film 21 is the reflecting film, and is built of such a high-reflectivity metal as Al, Au, Ag, Cu, Pt, or the like.

其他摘要: 目的:提供一种高效可靠的高功率装置,该装置具有优异的反射膜结构,能够通过一种方法承受繁重的任务,其中振荡器的一个反射表面涂有第一金属膜,该第一金属膜进一步涂覆有第二金属膜,其反射率高于第一金属膜的反射率。组成:第一金属薄膜20是通常通过蒸发或溅射在介电薄膜19上形成100埃厚的Ti薄膜。形成第二金属膜21,其是附着到第一金属膜20的0.1-0.2μm厚的Au膜。第一金属膜20仅用于增强第二金属膜21和介电膜19之间的粘附,并且由Ti,Ni,Cr,Mo或W组成,其厚度足够薄,但光学损耗足够小。第二金属膜21是反射膜,并且由诸如Al,Au,Ag,Cu,Pt等的高反射率金属构成。