Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve yield by eliminating one part or all of an active layer and a clad layer which do not contribute to oscillation and by making electrical conductive type near the exposed at this surface at this time to that of substrate or by mutually diffusing the component elements of the active layer and the clad layer to form an active area. CONSTITUTION:After forming a clad layer 2, an active layer 3, a clad layer 4, and a contact layer 6 on a substrate 1, the clad layer 2, the active layer 3, the clad layer 4, and the contact layer 6 other than active region are removed. After forming an active region 8, p-type impurities are diffused from the exposure surface and the area closer to the exposure surface of the substrate 1, the clad layer 2, and the active layer 3 is inverted from n-type to p-type. At this time, mutual diffusion occurs between the clad layer 4 and the active layer 3 simultaneously and A1 enters the active layer 3. Then, by allowing a crystal to grow while stripe-like masks such as SiNx and SiO2 are being adhered, a current block layer 5 is formed selectively at a part other than the stripe 8 for feeding current. Then, a stripe-like mask 11 is removed and a contact layer 6 is formed. It enlarges the band gap and reduces reactive current to achieve a low threshold value.

其他摘要: 用途:通过消除有助于振荡的有源层和包层的一部分或全部来提高产量,并且此时在该表面处暴露的附近的导电类型与基板的导电类型或通过相互扩散该组件有源层和包层的元件形成有源区。组成:在基板1上形成包层2,有源层3,包层4和接触层6,包层2,有源层3,包层4和其他接触层6比活动区域被删除。在形成有源区8之后,p型杂质从曝光表面扩散,并且更靠近基板1的曝光表面的区域,包层2和有源层3从n型反转为p型。此时,在包层4和有源层3之间同时发生相互扩散,并且A1进入有源层3.然后,通过允许晶体生长,同时粘附诸如SiNx和SiO2的条状掩模,电流阻挡层5选择性地形成在条带8以外的部分,用于馈送电流。然后,去除条状掩模11并形成接触层6。它扩大了带隙并降低了无功电流,从而实现了低阈值。