其他题名: Method of and means for controlling the electromagnetic output power of electro-optic semiconductor devices

摘要: The present invention relates to a separate confinement heterostructure laser, and in particular to a stripe geometry, ridge waveguide geometry, having an active layer positioned between a pair of n-type and p-type emitter layers which inject charge carriers under the ridge guide into the active layer. A pair of ohmic contacts are used to inject one type of charge carrier into at least one emitter layer outside the ridge area. When a signal is applied to the pumping contacts (p- and n-type) in forward bias and an intermittent electric field is applied to the ohmic side contacts, the flow of current injected by the side contacts controls the densities of carriers injected by the pumping contacts, thereby controlling spatially and temporally the optical gain and optical confinement factor. In another embodiment, a stripe geometry, ridge waveguide heterostructure laser is disclosed having pumping contacts under the ridge guide to an active layer between two emitter layers with a portion coextending transversely through the ridge and another portion extending laterally outside the ridge. A pair of electro-optic dielectric layers are positioned on the portion of one emitter layer extending outside the ridge. An electric field is applied to the emitter layers under the ridge contact to inject two types of charge carriers into the active layer, and an intermittent electric field is applied across the dielectric layer outside the ridge guide to modulate the refractive index, thereby controlling the optical mode shape. By synchronously applying signals to the pumping contacts and to the side contacts, modulation above 50 MHz can be attained and picosecond pulses can be generated in the devices of both embodiments, thereby reducing chirp and relaxation oscillations.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种单独的限制异质结构激光器,尤其涉及一种条纹几何形状,脊形波导几何结构,其具有位于一对n型和p型发射极层之间的有源层,其将电荷载流子注入到脊导向器下方。活动层。一对欧姆接触用于将一种类型的电荷载流子注入到脊区域外的至少一个发射极层中。当信号以正向偏压施加到泵浦触点(p型和n型)并且间歇性电场施加到欧姆侧触点时,侧触点注入的电流控制着由侧面触点注入的载流子的密度。泵浦触点,从而在空间和时间上控制光学增益和光学限制因子。在另一个实施例中,公开了一种条形几何形状的脊形波导异质结构激光器,其具有在脊引导下的泵浦触点到两个发射器层之间的有源层,其中一部分共同延伸横向穿过脊部和横向延伸到脊部外侧的另一部分。一对电光介电层位于一个发射极层的延伸到脊外部的部分上。在脊接触下向发射极层施加电场以将两种类型的电荷载流子注入到有源层中,并且在脊导向器外部的介电层上施加间歇电场以调制折射率,从而控制光学模式形状。通过将信号同步施加到泵浦触点和侧触点,可以获得高于50MHz的调制,并且可以在两个实施例的装置中产生皮秒脉冲,从而减少啁啾和弛豫振荡。