其他题名: Vapor growth method

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable the epitaxial growth of an InP layer without the deformation of a diffraction grating by growing the thin InP layer which is grown to the extent of burying the diffraction grating at a temperature which does not deform the diffraction grating again raising the temperature under the conditions being well controlled. CONSTITUTION:In a vapor growth method of growing an InP layer on a GaInAsP layer which has a diffraction grating, while a wafer of the GaInAsP layer is raised to a growth temperature, the wafer is held in the atmosphere of hydrogen at a temperature of 400-500[ deg.C] in which the diffraction grating is not thermally deformed and the InP layer can be deposited on the diffraction grating and then the first InP layer which has the film thickness required for burying at least the diffraction grating is epitaxially grown at the same temperature in which the wafer is held. Then, the second InP layer is epitaxially grown raising the temperature of the wafer higher than the above-mentioned growth temperature.

其他摘要: 目的:通过生长薄的InP层来实现InP层的外延生长而不会使衍射光栅变形,该InP层生长到在不使衍射光栅变形的温度下再次升高温度下的衍射光栅的程度。条件得到很好的控制。组成:在具有衍射光栅的GaInAsP层上生长InP层的气相生长方法中,当GaInAsP层的晶片升高到生长温度时,晶片被保持在温度为400的氢气氛中。 -500℃,其中衍射光栅不会热变形,并且InP层可以沉积在衍射光栅上,然后具有至少掩埋衍射光栅所需的膜厚度的第一InP层外延生长在与晶片保持相同的温度。然后,外延生长第二InP层,使晶片的温度高于上述生长温度。