半導体レーザの製造方法

其他题名: 半導体レーザの製造方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To form a vertical and smooth laser resonator surface easily by shap ing an end surface through chemical etching first, irradiating the end surface by focused ion beams and finishing the end surface when the end surface of a Fabry-Perot type resonator is shaped. CONSTITUTION:A striped section 2 is formed to a wafer 1, into which a semiconductor laser, etc. consisting of an AlGaAs/GaAs group, etc. are manufactured, by using a photo-resist mask film 4 through a photo-lithography and chemical etching. Since sags are generated in the end surfaces 3 of the shaped striped section 2, the vertical and smooth end surfaces 3 are formed through the projection of Ga ion beams 5 as focused ion beams. Both end surfaces 3 are processed completely by ion beams 5, and damages due to processing are removed perfectly through heat treatment for approximately ten min at 500 deg.C. Accordingly, an excellent semiconductor laser, approximately 20mA oscillation threshold currents therefor may be used, is otained with superior reproducibility without depending upon a cleavage method.

其他摘要: 目的:通过首先通过化学蚀刻对端面进行成形,通过聚焦离子束照射端面并在法布里 - 珀罗型谐振器的端面成形时完成端面,以便容易地形成垂直且平滑的激光谐振器表面。组成:条形部分2形成在晶片1上,通过光刻和化学光学使用光致抗蚀剂掩模膜4制造由AlGaAs / GaAs基团等组成的半导体激光器等。蚀刻。由于在成形条纹部分2的端面3中产生下垂,因此垂直和光滑的端面3通过Ga离子束5的投影形成为聚焦离子束。两个端面3完全由离子束5加工,并且由于加工造成的损坏通过在500℃下热处理大约10分钟而被完全除去。因此,可以使用优异的半导体激光器,其大约20mA的振荡阈值电流,具有优异的再现性,而不依赖于切割方法。