WADA MASARU; ITO KUNIO; SUGINO TAKASHI; SHIMIZU JUICHI

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a laser device, working currents therefor are small, by projecting a pair of parallel ridges from the surface of a semiconductor substrate, superposing a clad layer and an active layer and oscillating the device at a single mode. CONSTITUTION:An N type GaAs substrate 1 is etched selectively to form two strips of parallel ridges 1a, 1b. An N-Ga1-xAlxAs clad 2, a Ga1-yAlyAs active layer 3, a P- Ga1-xAlxAs clad 4 and P-GaAs 5 are grown through a liquid phase epitaxial method. Sections in the vicinity of the outer side surfaces of a ridge pair are shaped thickly in the growth rate of the clad layer 2 at that time because a growth rate thereof is remarkably large on the side surfaces of the ridges. Consequently, when the active layer 3 is superposed, the growth rate is increased on the inclined plane sections of the layer 2, and the sections in the vicinity of the outsides of the ridge pair are formed thickly. When an electrode is attached to an upper section corresponding to a groove between the ridges, conducted and light-emitted, light is absorbed in the section of the clad layer on the top surfaces of the ridges because the clad layer on the top surfaces of the ridges is thin, the spreading of currents is inhibited effectively because the clad and active layers are thick on the outsides of the ridge pair, light emission is limited in an extremely narrow region, the titled device oscillates at a single mode, and working currents are also reduced.

其他摘要: 目的:为了获得激光器件,通过从半导体衬底的表面投射一对平行脊,叠加包层和有源层并以单一模式振荡器件,其工作电流很小。组成:选择性蚀刻N型GaAs衬底1,以形成两条平行的脊1a,1b。通过液相外延法生长N-Ga1-xAlxAs包层2,Ga1-yAlyAs有源层3,P-Ga1-xAlxAs包层4和P-GaAs 5。脊形对的外侧表面附近的截面在此时的包层2的生长速率上形成厚的形状,因为其在脊的侧表面上的生长速率非常大。因此,何时如图2所示,有源层3重叠,在层2的倾斜平面部分上生长速度增加,并且在脊对的外侧附近的部分形成得较厚。当电极连接到对应于脊之间的沟槽的上部,传导和发光时,光在脊的顶表面上的包层的部分中被吸收,因为在顶部表面上的包层。由于在脊对的外侧包层和有源层较厚,在极窄的区域内发光受限,标题装置在单一模式下振荡,工作电流较小,因此脊很薄,电流的扩散得到有效抑制。也降低。