Manufacture of semiconductor element

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor element

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor element, whose element characteristics are improved, by forming a thin film comprising a material, whose dissociation pressure is lower than that of a semiconductor substrate on the semiconductor substrate, and providing a plurality of recess parts on the semiconductor substrate. CONSTITUTION:A thin film 2, which comprises a material, whose dissociation pressure is lower than that of a substrate 1, e.g., GaAs, and has a thickness of 1-3,000Angstrom , is formed on a semiconductor, e.g., the InP substrate A plurality of recess parts 3 reaching the upper part of the substrate 1 are formed from the thin film 2. Epitaxial layers 4-6 are formed on the substrate 1, in which the recess parts 3 are formed. Then the epitaxial layers 4, 5 and 6 are formed without the deformation of the shapes of the recess parts 3 due to heating. Thus, the semiconductor element, whose element characteristics are improved, is obtained.

其他摘要: 目的:通过形成包含材料的薄膜来获得元件特性得到改善的半导体元件,所述材料的解离压力低于半导体衬底上的半导体衬底的解离压力,并在半导体衬底上提供多个凹陷部分。组成:薄膜2,包括一种材料,其解离压力低于基板1,如GaAs,并具有1-3,000埃的厚度,形成在半导体,如InP基板1从薄膜2形成到达基板1的上部的多个凹陷部分3.在基板1上形成外延层4-6,其中形成凹陷部分3。然后形成外延层4,5和6,而不会由于加热而使凹陷部分3的形状变形。因此,获得了元件特性得到改善的半导体元件。