其他题名: Semiconductor laser diode and method for manufacturing the same

摘要: A semiconductor laser diode includes a semiconductor substrate, an active layer having a double hetero structure formed on the semiconductor substrate, a first quantum well layer formed between the active layer and the current confinement layer, a second quantum well layer formed on the active layer corresponding to the current injection groove, and a clad layer having its flat surface formed on the current injection groove and the current confinement layer. A method for manufacturing the semiconductor laser diode includes the steps of forming an active layer having a double hetero structure on the semiconductor substrate, selectively forming a current confinement layer on the active layer to form a current injection groove, forming a clad layer having its flat surface on the current injection groove and the current confinement layer.

其他摘要: 半导体激光二极管包括半导体衬底,在半导体衬底上形成的具有双异质结构的有源层,在有源层和电流限制层之间形成的第一量子阱层,在有源层上形成的第二量子阱层在电流注入槽和电流限制层上形成有平坦表面的电流注入槽和电流限制层。制造半导体激光二极管的方法包括以下步骤:在半导体衬底上形成具有双异质结构的有源层,在有源层上选择性地形成电流限制层以形成电流注入槽,形成具有其平坦的包层电流注入槽和电流限制层上的表面。