其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To stabilize a lateral mode with simple manufacturing process by forming a piezoelectric film on a semiconductor laser, forming a pectinated electrode on the film, thereby exciting surface acoustic wave in a light propagating direction. CONSTITUTION:A ZnO piezoelectric film 9 is formed on an upper electrode 6 and a pectinated electrode (IDT) 10 for exciting surface acoustic wave to propagate in a light propagating direction is formed. When an electric field is applied from the upper electrode 6 and a current is implanted to P-AlxGa1-xAs layer 3, electrons are excited in the active region, recombined with holes to emit a light. Elastic surface wave is excited by an IDT10 and when the surface wave is propagated in the light propagating direction, light is Bragg diffracted in the active region, and oscillated in a DFB mode. A laser oscillating region width can be controlled in response to the electrode crossing width of the IDT 10 to stabilize the lateral mode.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在半导体激光器上形成压电薄膜,在薄膜上形成一个pectinated电极,从而在光传播方向上激发表面声波,通过简单的制造工艺稳定横向模式。组成:在上电极6上形成ZnO压电薄膜9,并形成用于激发表面声波以在光传播方向上传播的梳状电极(IDT)10。当从上电极6施加电场并且将电流注入到P-AlxGa1-xAs层3时,电子在有源区域中被激发,与空穴重新结合以发光。弹性表面波由IDT10激发,并且当表面波在光传播方向上传播时,光在有源区域中被布拉格衍射,并以DFB模式振荡。可以响应于IDT 10的电极交叉宽度来控制激光振荡区域宽度,以稳定横向模式。