Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: A semiconductor laser device has at least a semiconductor active layer (12), two semiconductor clad layers (11) which sandwich the active layer and have a wider band gap and a lower refractive index than the active layer (12), an optical resonator, and carrier injection means. At least the active layer (12) has an angle of inclination (θ) relative to an axis which is perpendicular to optically flat faces (13) constituting said optical resonator. The inclination angle θ (rad) should most preferably lie in a range of:where θ2 denotes the reflection angle, θc the critical angle, W one-half of the waveguide thickness, and the cavity length. The laser device is effective for preventing the laser facets from breaking down, and can produce high power.

其他摘要: 半导体激光器件至少具有半导体有源层(12),两个半导体包层(11),其夹着有源层并具有比有源层(12)更宽的带隙和低的折射率,光学谐振器,和载体注入装置。至少有源层(12)相对于垂直于构成所述光学谐振器的光学平面(13)的轴具有倾斜角(θ)。倾斜角θ(rad)应最优选地位于以下范围内:其中θ2表示反射角,θc表示临界角,W表示波导管厚度的一半,以及腔长。激光装置对于防止激光刻面破坏是有效的,并且可以产生高功率。