Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To form a window layer having a high quality in a simple process in a wafer state by continuously forming a first conductivity type first clad layer, an active layer, a second conductivity type second clad layer and a high resistance value window layer on a first conductivity type substrate in the same device. CONSTITUTION:A molecular beam 11 is radiated by a mask jig 12, and a first clad layer 2, an active layer 3 and a second clad layer 4 are selectively grown in a band state on a substrate Then, after a window layer 5 is grown by a mask jig 13, a current block layer 6 is grown on the whole face of the wafer by removing the jig 13. After the above process is all continuously conducted in the same crystal growing device, a current narrowing groove 10 is formed by etching in a resonator direction, and a contact layer is grown by a crystal growing method, such as LPE method or the like. Thus, a boundary between the layer 5 and an active unit is not contaminated in a forming step, a window layer having crystal of high quality can be formed in a wafer state, and the process is simplified.

其他摘要: 用途:通过连续形成第一导电类型第一包层,有源层,第二导电类型第二包层和高电阻值窗口层,在晶片状态的简单工艺中形成具有高质量的窗口层第一导电类型基板在同一装置中。组成:分子束11由掩模夹具12辐射,第一覆层2,有源层3和第二覆层4在带状态下选择性地生长在基板1上。然后,在窗口层5之后通过掩模夹具13生长电流阻挡层6,通过移除夹具13在晶片的整个面上生长电流阻挡层6.在上述工艺全部在同一晶体生长装置中连续进行之后,形成电流窄化槽10通过在谐振器方向上蚀刻,通过诸如LPE方法等的晶体生长方法生长接触层。因此,在形成步骤中层5和有源单元之间的边界不被污染,可以在晶片状态下形成具有高质量晶体的窗口层,并且简化了工艺。