其他题名: Tunable laser

摘要: A tuneable laser including a light creating section to generate light and a tuneable section formed of a semiconductor material which utilises the electro-optic effect to achieve a change in the refractive index of the material, Deltan, under the influence of an applied field, F, in accordance with the equation: Deltan = - ½ n0 [rF + sF] = DeltanL + DeltanQ, where no is the refractive index at zero field and DeltanL and DeltanQ are the linear and quadratic contributions to the change in refractive index respectively, r is the linear electro-optic coefficient of the material and s is the quadratic electro-optic coefficient of the material, the tuning section including a waveguide and the material of the waveguide incorporating a plurality of quantum dots and operating in a wavelength region where the value of rF is sufficiently greater than the value of sF, so as to operate with the dominant effect on Deltan being contributed by the linear effect.

其他摘要: 一种可调谐激光器,包括产生光的光产生部分和由半导体材料形成的可调谐部分,该半导体材料利用电光效应实现材料折射率的变化,Deltan,在外加场的影响下,F ,根据等式:Deltan = - ½n03 [rF + sF 2] = DeltanL + DeltanQ,其中no是零场的折射率,DeltanL和DeltanQ是变化的线性和二次方贡献在折射率方面,r是材料的线性电光系数,s是材料的二次电光系数,调谐部分包括波导和包含多个量子点并在其中工作的波导材料rF的值充分大于sF 2的值的波长区域,以便通过线性效应对Deltan的主导效应起作用。