Semiconductor laser element

其他题名: Semiconductor laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To increase an optical output limit largely by forming a coating film using an amorphous silicon film as one of its constitutional materials. CONSTITUTION:The titled element is a semiconductor laser one having double- hetero structure, and a positive electrode 1, a P type Ga1-xAlxAs crystalline layer 2, an N type or P type Ga1-yAlyAs crystalline layer 3 as an active layer and an N type Ga1-sAls crystalline layer 4 are formed to the element. Laser lights emitted from the active layer 3 interfere in reflected light from the interface between an amorphous film 6 and air, and changed into th nodes of standing waves in the interface between the active layer 3 and the film 6, and luminous intendity reduces remarkably. When a refractive index of the film is defined as n, luminous field intensity in the interface reaches 1/n as compared to the condition when there is no film and when film thickness is lambda/2. Accordingly, the optical output limit can be increased largely while minimizing the rise of the threshold current value of the semiconductor laser element.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用非晶硅膜作为其构成材料之一形成涂膜,大大提高光输出限制。组成:标题元素是具有双异质结构的半导体激光器,正电极1,P型Ga1-xAlxAs晶体层2,N型或P型Ga1-yAlyAs晶体层3作为有源层和在元件上形成N型Ga1-sAls结晶层4。从有源层3发射的激光干涉来自非晶膜6和空气之间的界面的反射光,并且在有源层3和膜6之间的界面中变为驻波的第二节点,并且发光强度显着降低。当膜的折射率定义为n时,与没有膜的情况和膜厚度λ/ 2时相比,界面中的发光场强度达到1 / n。因此,可以在最小化半导体激光器元件的阈值电流值的上升的同时大大增加光输出限制。