Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To manufacture a multiple quantum well (MQW) refractive index wave AlGaAs semiconductor laser in simple manufacturing steps without using Zn diffusing step by diffusing in a lower optical guide except a portion etched in a stripe of an Si layer, and damaging the right and left multiplex quantum well structures of the optical guide to become in a disorder state to form a current narrowing layer. CONSTITUTION:An N-type GaAs suffer layer 2, an N-type AlxGa1-xAs/GaAs MQW buffer layer 3, an N-type AlxGa1-xAs clad layer 4, an N-type AlyGa1-yAs optical guide layers 5, an N-type AlzGa1-zAs/GaAs MQW active layer 6, a P-type AlyGa1-yAs optical guide layer 7, a P-type AlwGa1-wAs/GaAs MQW optical guide layer 8, and a P-type GaAs cap layer 9 are sequentially laminated on a first molecular beam epitaxially grown N-type GaAs (100) substrate Thereafter, an Si layer 10 is deposited at low temperature, and an As-coated layer 11 is formed on the layer 10. The layers 10 and 11 are removed in a strip shape, and heat treated while applying As pressure. Further, a P-type AlxGa1-xAs clad layer 12 and a P-type GaAs contact layer 13 are laminated by second molecular beam epitaxially growing method. The shaded region of MQW of the layer 8 is disordered by the second growth, and the shaded region becomes N-type and a current narrowing layer by diffusing Si.

其他摘要: 目的:制造多量子阱(MQW)折射率波AlGaAs半导体激光器,在简单的制造步骤中,不使用Zn扩散步骤,通过在下部光导中扩散,除了蚀刻在Si层条纹中的部分,并损坏右边和左光导的多重量子阱结构变为无序状态以形成电流窄化层。组成:N型GaAs遭受第2层,N型AlxGa1-xAs / GaAs MQW缓冲层3,N型AlxGa1-xAs包层4,N型AlyGa1-yAs光导层5,N型AlzGa1-zAs / GaAs MQW有源层6,P型AlyGa1-yAs光导层7,P型AlwGa1-wAs / GaAs MQW光导层8和P型GaAs盖层9依次排列然后,在低温下沉积Si层10,在层10上形成As涂层1层10和11是层叠在第一分子束外延生长的N型GaAs(100)衬底1上。以条形移除,并在施加As压力下进行热处理。此外,通过第二分子束外延生长方法层叠P型Al x Ga 1-x As包覆层12和P型GaAs接触层13。层8的MQW的阴影区域通过第二次生长而无序,并且阴影区域通过扩散Si而变为N型和电流窄化层。