Photosemiconductor device

其他题名: Photosemiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To form a composite device which operates as composite and integrated optical function device by integrating a semiconductor laser with an optical switch or a modulator. CONSTITUTION:The emitting beam of a semiconductor laser is fluctuated laterally, thereby obtaining the effect entirely equal to a structure of an optical switch or modulator. For example, an N type substrate 1, an N type clad layer 2, an active layer 3, a P type clad layer 4 and islated electrodes 7, 8, 9 are sequentially formed on an electrode 10, protons are emitted to form a high specific resistance region 6, and an oscillation of laser light is performed with a light emitting region 5 through a current between the electrodes 9 and 10. The electrodes 7, 8 are connected to the prescribed power sources at an interval from the first clad layer and the region 6 connected to the light emitting part, thereby varying the complex index of reflection and enabling to vary the beam emitted from the emitting part 5 laterally of the junction surface directon.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将半导体激光器与光学开关或调制器集成,形成复合装置,作为复合和集成光学功能装置。组成:半导体激光器的发射光束横向波动,从而获得完全等于光开关或调制器结构的效果。例如,在电极10上依次形成N型衬底1,N型覆盖层2,有源层3,P型覆盖层4和等离子电极7,8,9,发射质子以形成高通过电极9和10之间的电流,利用发光区域5进行电阻率区域6和激光的振荡。电极7,8以距第一包层的间隔连接到规定的电源。区域6连接到发光部分,从而改变复杂的反射指数并且能够改变从接合表面的横向侧面发射部分5发射的光束。