半導体レーザ

其他题名: 半導体レーザ

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a high efficiency, a high output and a high speed modulation characteristic and to obtain a semiconductor laser having an easy manufacturing process and high yield production by burying a buried region of a side face parallel to the light propagating direction of a stripelike active region with a semi-insulating group II-VI compound material. CONSTITUTION:A current is injected from a metal electrode 8 to arrive at a metal electrode 9. In this case, the current is narrowed by an insulating diffusion stopping layer 6 and a buried layer 7, and injected only to an active layer 3. Since the layers 6, 7 are formed of a material having lower equivalent refractive index when a semiconductor substrate 1, a clad layer 2, an active layer 3, a clad layer 4 and a cap layer 5 are regarded as being one layer, the light can be enclosed in the layer 3. Further, since the layers 6, 7 are transparent, the light oozed from the layer 3 to the layers 6, 7 is not absorbed. Further, since the layers 6, 7 between the electrodes 8 and 9 do not have a junction in an elevational direction, no electric capacity is provided, and a high efficiency, a high output, a low threshold and a high speed modulation are performed.

其他摘要: 目的:获得高效率,高输出和高速调制特性,并通过掩埋平行于条纹状光传播方向的侧面的掩埋区域,获得具有简单制造工艺和高产量生产的半导体激光器。具有半绝缘基团II-VI化合物材料的活性区域。组成:电流从金属电极8注入到达金属电极9.在这种情况下,电流由绝缘扩散停止层6和埋层7变窄,并仅注入有源层3。当半导体衬底1,包层2,有源层3,包层4和盖层5被认为是一层时,层6,7由具有较低等效折射率的材料形成,光可以此外,由于层6,7是透明的,因此从层3渗透到层6,7的光不被吸收。此外,由于电极8和9之间的层6,7在高度方向上不具有结,因此不提供电容,并且执行高效率,高输出,低阈值和高速调制。