其他题名: Semiconductor device and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a device, which can operate as a laser diode with a low threshold value and can operate as a bipolar transistor, whose high frequency characteristics are excellent, by forming a narrow stripe ridge guide structure with a plurality of layers, which are grown by a hetero-epitaxial method, and forming an effective P-N junction only in the vertical direction. CONSTITUTION:On a semi-insulating GaAs substrate 1, a ridge type lightguide comprising a lower N-AlGaAs clad layer 2, a P-GaAs active layer 3 and an upper N-AlGaAs clad layer 4 is formed by a self-alignment technology. An NGaAs cap layer 5, a current constriction region 6 and an SiO2 insulating layer 7 are provided. When a bias is applied between electrodes 9 and 10, the interface part of the layers 3 and 4 acts as an effective P-N junction. Thus laser oscillation occurs. when the electrodes 10, 9 and 8 are made to be a base, an emitter and a collector, N-P-N junctions are formed in the vertical direction in a narrow stripe ridge guide part comprising the layers 4' 3 and Z. The junctions operate as a vertical N-P-H transistor' in which the layer 4 is an N region, the layer 3 is a P region and the layer 2 is an N region.

其他摘要: 目的:通过形成具有多个层的窄条纹脊导向结构,获得可作为具有低阈值的激光二极管工作并且可作为双极晶体管工作的器件,其高频特性优异。通过异质外延方法生长,并且仅在垂直方向上形成有效的PN结。组成:在半绝缘GaAs衬底1上,通过自对准技术形成包括下N-AlGaAs包层2,P-GaAs有源层3和上N-AlGaAs包层4的脊型光导。提供N + GaAs盖层5,电流收缩区域6和SiO2绝缘层7。当在电极9和10之间施加偏压时,层3和4的界面部分用作有效的P-N结。因此发生激光振荡。当电极10,9和8制成基极,发射极和集电极时,NPN结在垂直方向上形成在包括层4'3和Z的窄条纹脊引导部分中。结点用作垂直NPH晶体管',其中层4是N区,层3是P区,层2是N区。