Semiconductor laser element

其他题名: Semiconductor laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To arbitrarily change the strength of distributed feedback by external signals by a method wherein a reverse conductivity type semiconductor region connected to control terminals which has period becoming the primary, secondary, or tertiary diffraction grating for oscillation frequency is provided in the neighborhood of a laser active layer. CONSTITUTION:A P type Ga0.7Al0.3As clad layer 2, an undoped GaAs layer 3, an N type Ga0.7Al0.3As layer 4, a P type GaAs cap layer 6, and an Au-Ge-Ni electrode 7 are provided on a P type GaAs substrate. Tungsten buried electrodes 5 are provided in the layer 4, and an N type stripe region 11 is provided in the layers 4 and 6. A bonding electrode 14 is provided on the buried electrode, and an N-side bonding electrode is provided on the electrode 7. The voltage given to control terminals can be varied and variable distributed feedback can be given to laser oscillation by a method wherein the reverse conductivity type semiconductor region or the buried electrodes which are connected to control terminals are provided in contact with the laser active layer or in the neighborhood thereof in this manner.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法任意改变外部信号的分布反馈强度,其中反向导电型半导体区连接到控制端,该控制端具有作为振荡频率的初级,次级或三级衍射光栅的周期,设置在附近。激光活性层。组成:AP型Ga0.7Al0.3As包层2,未掺杂的GaAs层3,N型Ga0.7Al0.3As层4,P型GaAs盖层6和Au-Ge-Ni电极7 P型GaAs衬底。在层4中设置钨埋入电极5,在层4和6中设置N型条形区域1在埋入电极上设置接合电极14,在电极上设置N侧接合电极7.可以改变给予控制端子的电压,并且可以通过一种方法给予激光振荡可变的分布式反馈,其中反向导电型半导体区域或连接到控制端子的掩埋电极设置成与激光有源层接触。或以这种方式在其附近。