其他题名: Light emitting element and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable an electrode to be enlarged in area by a method wherein a double hetero-interface is formed protrudent in a direction parallel to the surface of a substrate, a light emitting element is made to emit light rays enough in a lateral direction to be high in gain, and the electrode is provided onto a crystal growth surface. CONSTITUTION:An amorphous substrate 1 is made to serve as a non-nucleation surface, a very fine nucleation surface 5 is formed, and a single crystal 2 of III-V compound semiconductor is selectively formed through an MOCVD method or the like and further grown to occupy a enough area. The surface is polished to be a mirror surface, and a double hetero-structure composed of a clad layer 3, an active layer 6, a clad layer 7, and a cap layer 8 is made to grow. An electrode 9 is provided to the surface, and a resist mask is laid on an active region, which is etched up to the halfway point of the clad layer 3. An electrode 4 is provided to a crystal growth surface, the electrode 4 on the active region is lifted off through a resist releasing liquid, and thus a light emitting element is obtained.

其他摘要: 目的:为了使电极在面积上扩大,其中在平行于基板表面的方向上突出形成双异质界面,使发光元件在横向上发射足够的光线。增益高,电极提供在晶体生长表面上。组成:使非晶衬底1用作非成核表面,形成非常精细的成核表面5,并通过MOCVD方法等选择性地形成III-V族化合物半导体的单晶2并进一步生长占据足够的面积。将表面抛光成镜面,并使由包层3,有源层6,包层7和盖层8构成的双异质结构生长。在表面上设置电极9,在有源区域上放置抗蚀剂掩模,将有机区域蚀刻到包层3的中点。在晶体生长面上设置电极4,在电极4上设置电极4。通过抗蚀剂释放液体提起活性区域,从而获得发光元件。