Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To modulate under a low current injecting condition at a high speed by shifting the bottom of the conduction band of a collector layer to an energy position equal to or smaller than n=1 quantum level, and discharging electrons by tunneling from a base layer to the collector layer. CONSTITUTION:An optical waveguide is formed of an emitter layer 2 having a conduction band disposed at its bottom at an energy position for supplying electrons by tunneling to a quantum level of n=2 or more of electrons, and a collector layer 6 having a band gap larger than that of a quantum well and a conduction band disposed at its bottom at an energy position larger than n=1 of quantum level of the electrons as clad layers. A bias voltage is applied between the layers 5 and 6 to shift the bottom of the conduction band of the layer 6 to an energy position having equal to or smaller than n=1 quantum level, thereby discharging the electrons by tunneling from the layer 5 to the layer 6. Thus, a high modulation speed is obtained under low current injecting condition.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将集电极层导带的底部移动到等于或小于n = 1量子能级的能量位置,在高速低电流注入条件下调制,并通过隧道从基层释放电子到收集器层。组成:光波导由发射极层2和带有带的集电极层6形成,发射极层2的导电带位于其底部的能量位置,用于通过隧穿提供电子到n = 2或更多的电子的量子能级。间隙大于量子阱和设置在其底部的导带,其能量位置大于作为包层的电子的量子能级的n = 1。在层5和6之间施加偏压以将层6的导带的底部移动到具有等于或小于n = 1量子能级的能量位置,从而通过从层5到隧道的电子放电来放电。因此,在低电流注入条件下获得高调制速度。