Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To carry out current stricture and light confinement with good efficiency by a method wherein a multilayer film including a double hetero structure is formed on a substrate having a forward mesa stepwise difference in such a manner that the thickness of each layer vertical to the substrate, and having a region produced by diffusing from the surface an impurity of reverse conductivity type to that of the substrate. CONSTITUTION:A stepwise difference is provided on the (100)-plane of an n type GaAs substrate 10 in parallel with the direction by means of photolithography and wet-etching with an H2SO4 series solution. At this time, the stepwise difference comes in a forward mesa shape in cross-section. Next, an n type Ga1-xAlxAs clad layer 11, a Ga1-yAlyAs active layer 12, a p type Ga1-xAlAs clad layer 13, and an n type GaAs current block layer 14 are formed by the MOCVD method. Thereafter, Zn is diffused in a maskless manner on the thin film layer at the uppermost part, i.e. on the surface 21 of the current block layer 14 in this case.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法,以高效率进行电流限制和光限制,其中在具有前向台面逐步差异的基板上形成包括双异质结构的多层膜,使得每层的厚度垂直于基板并且具有通过从表面扩散反向导电类型的杂质到衬底的杂质而产生的区域。组成:通过光刻和H2SO4系列溶液的湿法蚀刻,在与<01-1>方向平行的n型GaAs衬底10的(100)平面上提供逐步差异。此时,逐步差异以横截面的前向台面形状出现。接下来,通过MOCVD法形成n型Ga1-xAlxAs包覆层11,Ga1-yAlyAs有源层12,p型Ga1-xAlAs包覆层13和n型GaAs电流阻挡层14。此后,Zn在最上部的薄膜层上,即在这种情况下在电流阻挡层14的表面21上以无掩模的方式扩散。