Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To form a metal barrier film uniformly on the whole surface by a method wherein eaves in an inverted mesa shape are eliminate at edges which partition a recessed part. CONSTITUTION:An n-type InP clad layer 2, an InGaAsP active layer 3 and a p-type InP clad layer 4 are grown on an n-type InP substrate An SiO2 film 5 and a photoresist film 6 are formed on them. Then, the SiO2 film 5 is patterned by making use of the photoresist film 6 as a mask; eaves in a forward mesa shape are produced. Then, the clad layer 4, the active layer 3 and the clad layer 2 are etched by making use of the photoresist film 6 and the SiO2 film 5 as a mask; and a mesa is formed. Then, the SiO2 film 5 is etched: and the eaves are removed. Then, the photoresist film 6 is removed; and a high-resistance InP buried layer 7 which buries the SiO2 film 5 and the mesa is formed. Then, when the SiO2 film 5 is removed, a recessed part 7A is formed, and edges of the buried layer 7 which partitions the recessed part are formed to be a forward tape shape. Then, an insulating film 8 composed of SiO2 is formed; it is etched; an opening in a stripe shape is formed; and the top face of the mesa shape is exposed again.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法在整个表面上均匀地形成金属阻挡膜,其中倒置台面形状的屋檐在划分凹陷部分的边缘处被消除。组成:在n型InP衬底1上生长n型InP包层2,InGaAsP有源层3和p型InP包层4.在它们上形成SiO2薄膜5和光刻胶薄膜6。然后,利用光致抗蚀剂膜6作为掩模,对SiO2膜5进行图案化。产生前向台面形状的屋檐。然后,利用光致抗蚀剂膜6和SiO2膜5作为掩模,对包层4,有源层3和包层2进行蚀刻。并且形成了台面。然后,蚀刻SiO 2膜5:并去除屋檐。然后,去除光致抗蚀剂膜6;形成掩埋SiO2膜5和台面的高电阻InP埋层7。然后,当去除SiO2膜5时,形成凹陷部分7A,并且将分隔凹陷部分的掩埋层7的边缘形成为正带形状。然后,形成由SiO2构成的绝缘膜8;它被蚀刻了;形成条纹形状的开口;并且台面形状的顶面再次露出。