Light emitting element

其他题名: Light emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a light emitting element in which a light distribution can be confined by disordering even in a wavelength band of 1-6mum by containing In but not containing P in the component element of a compound semiconductor film. CONSTITUTION:A P-type InP clad layer 2 (1mum thick), an undoped InGaA As/ InGaAs superlattice layer 3 (lnGaA As: 100Angstrom thick, InA As: 100Angstrom thick, each with 5 layers), an N-type InP clad layer 5 (5mum thick), and an N-type InGaAs layer 6 (0.5mum thick) are sequentially laminated by an organic metal vapor growing method on a P-type InP substrate Thereafter, Zn is diffused in a region 7 by a selectively diffusing method. The Zn-diffused section 4 of the superlattice layer becomes by disordering lnGaAlAs layer of mean composition. Then, it is covered with an insulating film 8, and an AnGeNi-Au electrode 9 is deposited. Subsequently, a Cr-Au electrode 10 is deposited on the rear face of the substrate, and isolated into chips by cleaving and scribing. When a current flows to the element, carrier is injected to the InGaAs layer of the layer 3 to radiate light. The emitted light wavelength is 55mum.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在化合物半导体膜的组成元素中含有In但不含P,即使在1-6μm的波段中也可以通过无序化来限制光分布的发光元件。组成:P型InP包层2(1mum厚),未掺杂的InGaA As / InGaAs超晶格层3(lnGaA As:100埃厚,InA As:100埃厚,每层有5层),N型InP包层通过有机金属气相生长法在P型InP衬底1上依次层叠5(5μm厚)和N型InGaAs层6(0.5μm厚)。之后,Zn在区域7中通过a扩散选择性扩散方法。超晶格层的Zn扩散部分4变成无序的平均组成的InGaAlAs层。然后,用绝缘膜8覆盖,沉积AnGeNi-Au电极9。随后,将Cr-Au电极10沉积在基板的背面上,并通过切割和划线将其分离成芯片。当电流流到元件时,载流子被注入层3的InGaAs层以辐射光。发射的光波长为55μm。