Semiconductor light-emitting device

其他题名: Semiconductor light-emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To restrain a reduction in the luminous efficiency even under a high temperature, to maintain high output and to obtain a stable light emission by a method wherein a barrier against an electron transfer is provided by a high-concentration buried layer to lessen the transport factor of electrons and the injection rate of the electrons is made small by a high-concentration buried layer. CONSTITUTION:A high-concentration first conductivity type third buried layer 7 is provided between a second conductivity type second buried layer 6 and a first conductivity type fourth buried layer 8. That is, the side of the buried layers is formed into a pnppn thyristor structure. For this reason, when a P electrode 11 and an N electrode 12 are biased forward for a laser oscillation operation, electrons are injected from a third clad layer 9 in the layer 8, but part of the injected electrons is stopped from transferring to the layer 6 by a barrier against the electrons which is formed by the following layer 7. As a result, the turn-ON of a parasitic thyristor is suppressed and a leakage current due to the turn-ON of the thyristor can be significantly reduced.

其他摘要: 用途:即使在高温下也能抑制发光效率的降低,保持高输出并通过高浓度埋层提供阻挡电子转移的屏障以减少运输的方法获得稳定的发光通过高浓度埋层使电子因子和电子注入速率变小。组成:高浓度第一导电类型第三埋层7设置在第二导电类型第二埋层6和第一导电类型第四埋层8之间。也就是说,埋层的侧面形成为pnp pn晶闸管结构。因此,当P电极11和N电极12向前偏置以进行激光振荡操作时,电子从层8中的第三包层9注入,但部分注入的电子停止转移到层。通过对随后的层7形成的电子的阻挡,可以抑制寄生晶闸管的导通,并且可以显着降低由于晶闸管导通引起的漏电流。