Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: A variable wavelength light source using a semiconductor laser element suitable for use in optical communications is provided. Light emitted from one end surface of the semiconductor laser element is led along a path through a light wavefront converting element (e.g., a Fresnel lens) and a spatial light modulating element which are both formed in a waveguide layer, to a diffraction grating which is also formed in the waveguide layer. Light reflected from the diffraction grating is caused to travel back along the same path but in the opposite direction and to impinge on the semiconductor laser element. Wavelength selection of by the spatial light modulating element and the diffraction grating is utilized for generating and maintaining oscillation at a selected wavelength in the laser element. The wavelength of light is selected by selecting the wavelength of a surface acoustic wave generated the spatial light modulating element, i.e., by changing the frequency of a high frequency electrical signal applied to the modulating element.

其他摘要: 提供了一种使用适用于光通信的半导体激光元件的可变波长光源。从半导体激光元件的一个端面发射的光沿着路径被引导通过光波前转换元件(例如,菲涅耳透镜)和空间光调制元件,它们都形成在波导层中,到达衍射光栅。也形成在波导层中。从衍射光栅反射的光沿相同的路径返回,但是在相反的方向上,并且照射在半导体激光器元件上。空间光调制元件和衍射光栅的波长选择用于产生和维持激光元件中选定波长的振荡。通过选择产生空间光调制元件的表面声波的波长,即通过改变施加到调制元件的高频电信号的频率来选择光的波长。